Privacy Policy

Version dated: August 13, 2018

Ensinger Asia Holding Pte. Ltd. thanks you for visiting our website and for your confidence and interest in our products. Safeguarding your personal data and therefore protecting your individual right of self-determination is very important to us. We want you to feel secure when you visit our website.

In the following, we provide an overview of what information we collect when you visit our website and how this data is used:

1. General

Personal data is data relating to your identity. This includes, for example, particulars such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. Your personal data is processed in accordance with Singapore and European data protection regulations.

We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All our employees and any third parties involved in data processing must comply with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and the confidential handling of personal data. If personal data is processed via our website the information is transferred in an encrypted form to avoid misuse by third parties. Our security measures are regularly updated in accordance with technological developments.

To use Ensinger Asia Holding Pte. Ltd.'s website, providing personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement.

However, should there be a necessity for you to provide us with personal data (e.g., to answer your individual questions or to provide a specific service for you), we will point that out to you and ask for your consent to collect, store and process your personal data, including overseas transfers to other entities of the Ensinger group.

2. The processing of data on our website

a) Data transmission and recording for statistical purposes

Your internet browser transmits data to our web server when you access our website. The data collected includes the date and time of access, URL of the referring website, name of the accessed file, amount of transmitted data, browser type and version, operating system and IP address ("access data"). Access data is stored separately from other data you enter when using our website. It is not possible for us to allocate access data to a particular person. Access data is evaluated for statistical purposes and deleted after 6 weeks at the latest.

Access data is processed under Art. 11(1) PDPA. Our legitimate interest is the continued optimisation of our website.

b) Cookies

Depending on your browser settings, we use cookies to collect information on how you use our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies help us to determine how often our website is used and by how many users. It also makes it as convenient and efficient as possible for you to use our website. We use session cookies which are temporarily stored while you use one of our websites as well as permanent cookies to store information about computers which repeatedly access our website. This enables us to provide you with optimum user guidance and to "recognise" you when you return to our website so that we can offer you maximum variety and new content. We use permanent cookies to record the number of times you visit our website, the amount of time you spend on our website, start and end of use and your interest in our products.

The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address or other information regarding your true identity are not stored, and we do not set up any individual profiles regarding your pattern of use. Permanent cookies are automatically deleted after a fixed period of time, temporary cookies are deleted after you close your browser window. You may delete permanent cookies at any time under the security settings of your web browser.

If personal data is processed using cookies, processing will be carried out on the basis of Art. 11(1) PDPA. Our legitimate interest is advertising.

c) Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service of Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text data which is stored on your computer and enables your use of our website to be analysed. The information created by the cookie concerning your use of the website is regularly transmitted to a Google regional server, one of which is located in Singapore and to a server in the USA and stored there . IP anonymisation is used on this website., When the IP address is anonymised on this website your IP address is shortened by Google before transmission within Singapore and to the USA. Only in exceptional circumstances is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of Ensinger Asia Holding Pte. Ltd., Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activities and provide further services to Ensinger Asia Holding Pte. Ltd. associated with the use of the website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Your data will be automatically deleted after 14 months at the latest.

You can disable the storage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software accordingly (see 6 below). Please note, however, that you may then not be able to use all of the functions of the website in full.

Personal data is processed by Google Analytics on the basis of Art. 11(1) PDPA. This serves as the basis for our legitimate interest in advertising.

d) Contact form

You can use our contact form to send us messages and questions. The data you enter in the contact form is initially transferred to Ensinger GmbH in Germany. Then your data is transmitted to Ensinger Asia Holding Pte. Ltd.to address your concern. Afterwards it is deleted. We only use your data to respond to your contact inquiry. By using our contact form to send us a message, you consent that your data will be transmitted to Ensinger GmbH in Germany to be send transmitted to Ensinger Asia Holding Pte. Ltd. for the purpose above mentioned.

You are not contractually required to provide personal data when you contact us. However, please note that we cannot address your inquiry if the information marked as such is not provided.

To address your inquiry your data is stored until the inquiry has been completely processed and for a maximum period of six weeks, then it is deleted. This does not apply to data which is required for invoicing or accounting purposes.

e) Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to show the locations belonging to the Ensinger Group and to produce directions. This is a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA.

Based on certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=ActiveGoogle guarantees compliance with the data protection regulations of the EU, even when data is processed in the USA.

When you access the integrated component Google Maps, Google stores a cookie on your device via your web browser. Your user settings and data are processed in order to display the relevant location and produce directions. It cannot be ruled out that Google will use servers in the USA.

By creating the connection to Google in this way, Google can identify the website from which your request is sent and the IP address to which the directions must be sent.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software (see section 6 below); however, we would point out that by doing so you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

Access data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation - GDPR. This is based on our legitimate interest in making the locations shown on our websites easier to find.

f) Google Fonts

This website uses Google Fonts to depict external font types. This is a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA.

These fonts have been integrated locally on this website so they can be displayed. When you access the page, it is not possible for any link to Google servers to be created. It is not possible to identify the website from which your request is sent or the IP address to which the depiction of the font is sent. No protected data is transferred.

3. Disclosure of personal data

We disclose the access data you transmit to us to the following recipients or categories of recipients:

  • Google, Inc.
  • Microsoft Corporation
  • Ensinger GmbH 
  • Ensinger Companies in the Ensinger group:
    • Ensinger Sintimid GmbH
    • Ensinger China Co., Ltd.
    • ENSINGER (Shanghai) Engineering Plastics Co., Ltd.
    • Ensinger India Engineering Plastics Private Ltd.
    • Ensinger Japan Co., Ltd.
    • Ensinger Korea Ltd.
    • Ensinger Ltd., UK 
    • Ensinger, Inc., USA
    • Ensinger Special Polymers, Inc.
    • Ensinger Penn Fibre Inc.
    • Ensinger Precision Components Inc.
    • Ensinger Grenloch Inc.
    • Ensinger Vekton Inc.
  • Those public or private bodies to which we have to disclose personal data to meet a statutory obligation.

4. Transmission of personal data to third countries

We intend to also transfer some of your personal data to recipients in third countries. Third countries are countries outside of Singapore where it is not always possible to assume that the level of data protection is comparable to that of Singapore.

Before any such data transfer we ensure that the required level of data protection is ensured in the third country concerned or at the recipient in the third country. This may take the form of "standard contractual clauses".

We would be pleased to provide further information on the suitable and appropriate safeguards for compliance with an adequate level of data protection on request; the contact details can be found at the bottom of this data privacy statement.

5. Your rights when your personal data is processed

You have certain rights in accordance with the PDPA:

  • You have the right of access to your personal data.
  • You have the right to demand correction of any inaccurate personal data.

If you have given us your consent, you also have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

You are entitled to assert the above-mentioned rights against us, e.g. by notifying us via one of the methods of contact listed at the end of this data protection statement.

You may also contact the competent authority if you have a complaint about how your personal data is handled.

6. Your right to object

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data at any time.

In such cases Ensinger Asia Holding Pte. Ltd. will no longer process your personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data at any time for such marketing purposes, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. With such withdrawal of your consent, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

In the context of the use of information technology services, you may exercise your right to withdraw your consent by automated means using technical specifications.

  • Cookies:
    In your browser settings, you can deactivate the storage of cookies under "Options/Internet Options", limit them to certain websites or set up your browser so that it informs you when a cookie is sent. You may also delete cookies whenever you wish. Please note, however, that disabling or deleting them means that you will have limited presentation of our website and limited user guidance.
  • Google Analytics:
    You can also prevent the information generated by cookies regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) from being recorded and sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
    More detailed information on this is available under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or under http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information on Google Analytics and privacy). Please note that on our website, Google Analytics has added the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure that IP addresses are recorded in anonymous form (IP masking).
    As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click on this link to prevent this being recorded by Google Analytics in future. Then an opt-out cookie will be stored on your end device.

7. Contact information

If you have any further questions relating to our information on data protection and the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time. We are available at any time to answer information requests, or if you have any suggestions or complaints.

The agency responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data on our website is

Ensinger Asia Holding Pte. Ltd 
63 Hillview Avenue #02-03
Singapore 669569
Singapore

Ensinger Asia Holding has appointed Mrs. Sweelian Lim as internal personal data officer. She is easily reachable under [obfemailstart]aW5mby5zZ0BlbnNpbmdlcnBsYXN0aWNzLmNvbQ==[obfemailend] or phone: +65 6552 5177 for all questions and concerns in regard to data protection.