Privacy Policy

Ensinger Asia Holding Pte. Ltd. thanks you for visiting our website and your trust and interest in our prod-ucts. The protection of your personal data during the processing of such data is a central concern for us. We would like you to feel safe at all times when visiting our web pages.

In the following, we will give you an overview of the information we provide during your visit to our web pages and how this is used:

By using our website and service provided by the website, you consent to the collection, use and storage in servers of the Ensinger group of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will post the re-vised version here. You agree to visit these pages periodically to be aware of and review any such revi-sions. By continuing to use our website after such revisions are in effect, you accept and agree to the re-visions and to abide by them.

 

Personal data

Personal data is information about your identity. This includes for example, name, address, telephone number and email address.

To use Ensinger Asia Holding Pte. Ltd.'s internet services, the disclosure of personal data is generally not necessary. However, should it be necessary in justified cases (e.g., to answer individual questions or to provide a specific service for you), we will point that out to you and ask for your consent to collect, store and process your personal data, including overseas transfers to other entities of the Ensinger group. Your personal data will be stored, processed, deleted or anonymised according to the Singapore privacy regulations.

Data transmission and logging for system-internal and statistical purposes

Your internet browser automatically transmits data to our web server when you access our website. These data include the date and time of access, the URL of the referring website, accessed files, amount of data sent, browser type and version, operating system as well as your IP address. These data are stored sepa-rately from other data that you enter when using our services. The assignment of these data to a specific person is not possible for us. These data will be used for statistical purposes and deleted subsequently.

Data security

We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal information against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All of our employees and any third parties that are involved in data processing have been obligated to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act for data collected in Singapore and to treat personal data as private and confidential. When personal data are collected via out web page, their transfer will be encrypted in order to prevent misuse of data by third parties. Our security measures are constantly revised in accordance with the technical development.

Cookies

Depending on your browser settings, we use cookies and local storage to collect information on how you use our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit our web-site. Cookies help us to determine how often our website is used and by how many users. It also makes it as convenient and efficient as possible for you to use our website. We use session cookies which are temporarily stored while you use one of our websites as well as permanent cookies to store information about computers which repeatedly access our website. This enables us to provide you with optimum user guidance and to "recognise" you when you return to our website so that we can offer you maximum varie-ty and new content. We use permanent cookies to store the consent which has been granted for the use of cookies. A permanent cookie only consists of an identification number. Names, IP addresses or other information regarding your identity are not stored and we do not set up any individual profiles regarding your pattern of use.

Local storage is a technology used to store your browser data on your computer. Just like cookies, local storage makes it possible to recognise your computer and optimise your use of our website. We use the local storage on your browser to store products in the watch list and comparison list as well as favourites for your next visit and the data in the contact form so it is automatically filled out when it is needed again.

You may also use our services without cookies or local storage. In your browser settings you can deacti-vate the storage of cookies or local storage by selecting "Options/Internet Options", limit them to certain websites or set up your browser so that it informs you when a cookie is sent.  You may also delete cookies and local storage whenever you wish. Please note, however, that disabling or deleting them means that you might have limited presentation of our website and limited user guidance.

Web analytics services

a) Wired Minds

On this web page data are collected in anonymised form by means of the WiredMinds Services (www.wiredminds.de), and further processed for the continual optimisation and analysis of our internet content. When creating anonymous user profiles, pseudonyms are generated. In some circumstances it may also include the use of cookies that also collect and store data in a pseudonymous form. Under no circumstances shall the data be used for the personal identification of a visitor (if this were at all technical-ly possible) or in connection with the data on the bearer of a pseudonym. Click here to prevent tracking: Exclude from tracking: Exclude from tracking

b) Google Analytics

This web page uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer and enable an analysis to be made of the use of the web page. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this web page 
(including your IP address) is transmitted to one of several Google’s regional servers, one of which is lo-cated in Singapore where it will be stored.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the web page, to compile reports on web page activi-ty for web page operators, and to provide other services related to internet use and use of the web page. In addition, Google may pass this information on to third parties if it is required by law or if third parties process the data on Google's behalf. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may block the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, please be advised that if you opt out of using cookies you may not be able to use all the features of this web page to their fullest extent. By using this web page you agree to the processing of data collect-ed about you by Google as described above and for the purposes set out above.

Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()” and therefore IP addresses are only further processed in shortened form in order to rule out a direct personal reference. You can stop these cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser soft-ware; however, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full function-ality of this web page.You can also prevent the data about your use of the web page (incl. your IP address) generated by cookies being recorded for Google and being further processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this web page: Disable Google Analytics

You can find more detailed information on Google's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms and at 
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Contact options

You can use our contact form to send us messages and questions. The data transmitted to us are exclu-sively used for the purpose of answering your message or question and are not passed on to third parties.

Online job applications

You have the possibility to apply online on our website for advertised job vacancies. The personal data communicated to us will be processed exclusively for the application process.

Right to information

You may obtain information about the data we store about you at any time. If necessary, please write to our personal data officer Sweelian Lim, e-mail-address: [obfemailstart]aW5mby5zZ0BlbnNpbmdlcnBsYXN0aWNzLmNvbQ==[obfemailend].

Right of revocation

Furthermore, you can always revoke your consent to the collection, processing and use of your personal data for the future. Stored personal data are deleted if you revoke your consent to its storage, if the knowledge thereof is no longer required to fulfil the purpose of the storage, or if the storage is inadmissible for any other statutory reason. Data required for billing and accounting purposes or that are subject to statutory obligation to storage are not affected.

Questions, suggestions, complaints

If you have further questions about our notices, data protection and how we use your personal data, you can also directly contact us at any time. We are happy to help you at any time, also if you have information requests, suggestions or complaints. Please write to our personal data officer Sweelian Lim, e-mail-address [obfemailstart]aW5mby5zZ0BlbnNpbmdlcnBsYXN0aWNzLmNvbQ==[obfemailend].