Privacy Policy

Version dated: June 27, 2018

Ensinger India Engineering Plastics Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Ensinger India”) thanks you for visiting our website and for your confidence and interest in our products. Safeguarding your personal data and protecting your individual right of self-determination is very important to us. Therefore, we conduct our business in compliance with the applicable laws on data protection and data security.

We want you to feel secure when you visit our website and we hope the policy outlined below will help you understand what data Ensinger India may collect, how Ensinger India uses and safeguards that data and with whom we may share it.

1. General

Personal data is data relating to your identity. This includes, for example, particulars such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. Your personal data is processed in accordance with Indian  and European data protection regulations.

We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, alteration, accidental and unlawful destruction, manipulation and unauthorised disclosure and access.

All our employees and any third parties involved in data processing must comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to the extent possible, and  the Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("SPDI Rules") and any other laws and regulations as applicable and regularly amended, for maintenance of personal data as private and confidential.

If personal data is processed via our website, the information is transferred in an encrypted form to avoid misuse by third parties. Our security measures are regularly updated in accordance with technological developments.

To use Ensinger India's website, providing personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement.

2. The processing of data on our website

a) Data transmission and recording for statistical purposes 

Your internet browser transmits data to our web server when you access our website. The data collected includes the date and time of access, URL of the referring website, name of the accessed file, amount of transmitted data, browser type and version, operating system and IP address ("access data"). Access data is stored separately from other data you enter when using our website. It is not possible for us to allocate access data to a particular person. Access data is evaluated for statistical purposes and deleted after 6 weeks at the latest.

Access data is processed under Article 6 (1f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the continued optimisation of our website.

b) Cookies

Depending on your browser settings, we use cookies to collect information on how you use our website. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer when you visit our website. Cookies help us to determine how often our website is used and by how many users. It also makes it as convenient and efficient as possible for you to use our website. We use session cookies which are temporarily stored while you use one of our websites as well as permanent cookies to store information about computers which repeatedly access our website. This enables us to provide you with optimum user guidance and to "recognise" you when you return to our website so that we can offer you maximum variety and new content. We use permanent cookies to record the number of times you visit our website, the amount of time you spend on our website, start and end of use and your interest in our products.

The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address or other information regarding your true identity are not stored, and we do not set up any individual profiles regarding your pattern of use. Permanent cookies are automatically deleted. Storage duration varies depending on the cookie. You may delete permanent cookies at any time under the security settings of your web browser.

If personal data is processed using cookies, processing will be carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest is advertising.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies and we are not aware of any at present that do so.

c) Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service of Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google Analytics uses "cookies", text data which is stored on your computer and enables your use of our website to be analysed. The information created by the cookie concerning your use of the website is regularly transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, when the IP address is anonymised on this website your IP address is shortened by Google before transmission within the Member States of the European Union and other signatories of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymisation is used on this website. On behalf of Ensinger India, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website in order to compile reports on website activities and provide further services to Ensinger India associated with the use of the website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Your data will be automatically deleted after 14 months at the latest.

You can disable the storage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software accordingly (see 6 below). Please note, however, that you may then not be able to use all of the functions of the website in full.

Personal data is processed by Google Analytics on the basis of Art. 6 (1f) GDPR. This serves as the basis for our legitimate interest in advertising.

d) Contact form

You can use our contact form to send us messages and questions. The data you enter in the contact form is initially transferred to Ensinger GmbH in Germany. Then your data is transmitted to the appropriate company of the Ensinger Group (here, Ensinger India) to address your concern. Afterwards it is deleted. We only use your data to respond to your contact inquiry.

You are not contractually required to provide personal data when you contact us. However, please note that we cannot address your inquiry if the information marked as such is not provided.

To address your inquiry your data is stored until the inquiry has been completely processed, for a maximum period of six weeks, then it is deleted. This does not apply to data which is required for invoicing or accounting purposes; in Germany, storage of this personal data is based on section 257 German Commercial Code and 147 German Tax Code. If the invoicing and accounting basis with which the Company interacts with you has been revoked due to contractual or other reasons, your data will be deleted within a span of 6 weeks from such finalization.

The data you provide is processed on the basis of Art. 6 1b) GDPR.

e) Online job applications

It is possible for you to apply to vacant positions online on our website. The personal data provided in this context is only used for the application process. You are not legally or contractually required to provide personal data for the application process. However, please note that we cannot process your application unless your personal data is provided.

The data concerning your application will be stored until a final decision has been made concerning the vacant position, then it will be deleted. This does not apply if you have expressly consented to having your data saved in the Ensinger applicant pool, or if an employment relationship is established due to your application. In this case, the data from your job application will be processed in the context of your employment relationship.

Your application data is processed on the basis of Article 88 (1) GDPR as read with section 26 subsection 1 sentence 1 Federal Data Protection Act.

3. Disclosure of personal data

We disclose the access data you transmit to us to the following recipients or categories of recipients:

  • Google, Inc.
  • Microsoft Corporation
  • Companies in the Ensinger group:
    • Ensinger  GmbH
    • Ensinger Sintimid GmbH 
    • Ensinger India Engineering Plastics Private Ltd.
  • Those public or private bodies to which we have to disclose personal data to meet a statutory obligation.

4. Transmission of personal data to third countries

We intend to also transfer your personal data to recipients in third countries. Third countries are countries outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area where it is not always possible to assume that the level of data protection is comparable to that of the European Union and outside the Republic of India.

Before any such data transfer we ensure that the required level of data protection is ensured in the third country concerned or at the recipient in the third country. This may take the form of an "adequacy decision" of the European Commission which ensures that an adequate level of data protection has been ascertained overall for a certain third country. Alternatively, we can also transfer data on the basis of "EU standard contractual clauses" or, for recipients in the USA that have a valid EU-US Privacy Shield certification, on the basis of compliance with the principles of the "EU-US Privacy Shield.

We would be pleased to provide further information on the suitable and appropriate safeguards for compliance with an adequate level of data protection on request; the contact details can be found at the bottom of this data privacy statement. Information on the participants of the EU-US Privacy Shield can be found under: www.privacyshield.gov/list.

5. Emails

From time to time Ensinger India may send users emails promoting our services or information including new services. Users may opt out of receiving such emails at the point of registering or by selecting the option to not receive any future announcements of products and services offered by Ensinger India Group by sending an email to info.in  @ensingerplastics.com. Such directions will also be available at the bottom of the email received by you from us.

Children: Ensinger India will not knowingly collect personal data from children without insisting that they seek prior parental consent if required by applicable law. We will only use or disclose personal data about a child to the extent permitted by law, to seek parental consent pursuant to local law and regulations or to protect a child.

6. Your rights when your personal data is processed

Over and above the Indian data protection regulations you have certain rights in accordance with applicable data protection provisions – in particular the GDPR and the relevant provisions in the applicable law of anyMember State of the European Union:

  • You have the right of access to your personal data.
  • You have the right to demand rectification of any inaccurate personal data.
  • You have the right to demand erasure or to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format.

If you have given us your consent, you also have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

You are entitled to assert the above-mentioned rights against us, e.g. by notifying us via one of the methods of contact listed at the end of this data protection statement.

You may also contact the competent authority if you have a complaint about how your personal data is handled.

7. Your right to object

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation on the basis of Art. 6 (1e) or (1f) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions.

In such cases Ensinger India will no longer process your personal data unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such marketing purposes, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

In the context of the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

  • Cookies: 
    In your browser settings, you can deactivate the storage of cookies under "Options/Internet Options", limit them to certain websites or set up your browser so that it informs you when a cookie is sent. You may also delete cookies whenever you wish. Please note, however, that disabling or deleting them means that you will have limited presentation of our website and limited user guidance.
  • Google Analytics:
    You can also prevent the information generated by cookies regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) from being recorded and sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

More detailed information on this is available under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout or under http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information on Google Analytics and privacy). Please note that on our website, Google Analytics has added the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure that IP addresses are recorded in anonymous form (IP masking).

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, you can click on this link to prevent this being recorded by Google Analytics in future. Then an opt-out cookie will be stored on your end device. 

8. Contact information

If you have any further questions relating to our information on data protection and the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at any time. We are available at any time to answer information requests, or if you have any suggestions or complaints.

The agency responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data on our website is

Ensinger GmbH
Rudolf-Diesel-Straße 8
71154 Nufringen
Email: [obfemailstart]aW5mb0BlbnNpbmdlcnBsYXN0aWNzLmNvbQ==[obfemailend]

Ensinger GmbH has appointed an external data protection officer. This data protection officer can be contacted at the following address:
Mr Gustav Müller
Mühlweg 25/3
71711 Murr
and by email at [obfemailstart]ZGF0ZW5zY2h1dHpAZW1ldHouZGU=[obfemailend] or at [obfemailstart]ZGF0ZW5zY2h1dHpAZW5zaW5nZXJwbGFzdGljcy5jb20=[obfemailend]

You can also contact Ensinger India. in case of questions in regard to your personal data on [obfemailstart]aW5mby5pbkBlbnNpbmdlcnBsYXN0aWNzLmNvbQ==[obfemailend]