Data protection policy Ensinger Group Limited

The protection of your privacy during the processing of personal data, and the security of all our business data, are important issues for us, which we take into account in our business processes. We treat the personal data collected when you visit our website confidentially, and only in accordance with statutory provisions.

Collection and processing of personal data

Use of our website is normally possible without having to enter any personal data. Where personal data (such as name, address or e-mail address) are collected on our web pages, this is always done as far as possible on a voluntary basis. These data will never be passed on to third parties without your express permission.

We would like to point out that data transfer via the internet (e.g. as a result of communication by e-mail) may not be fully secure, and the data cannot be fully protected from access by third parties.

The use by third parties of the contact data published within the framework of the obligations of this impressum to send promotional material and information not expressly requested is hereby expressly prohibited. The operators of the web pages reserve the right to take legal measures in the case of unsolicited promotional information, spam e-mails for instance, being sent out.

Right of withdrawal

You have the right at any time to receive information about your personal data saved on our website. You can at any time withdraw agreement for the data to be collected and saved with future effect. To do this, please refer to our contact details given in the impressum.

Privacy and cookies policy

Privacy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Ensinger Group Limited.

Information you give us 

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description.

Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including [the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
  •  information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Disclosure of your information  

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information:

With any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Ensinger or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ensinger, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You agree that we have the right to transfer, store and process the data that we collect from you at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA")

Access to Information  

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Ensinger web pages use a number of cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Cookies will be used on this site to track the pages you visit while you are here; they do not contain any personal information, but do record the IP address of the machine you are visiting from. We use this information to enable us to continually improve the website and make our pages as relevant as possible.

We also use Google Analytics, to evaluate how you reached our site and how you explored it. This information complements the tracking mentioned above, and helps us gauge how effective our advertising and search engine optimisation has been. Google Analytics installs a number of cookies on your machine details of these cookies can be found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you choose not to disable cookies within your browser then we will assume that you are happy for us to install the cookies mentioned above

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

Patrick Billins: [obfemailstart]cGF0cmlja2JpbGxpbnNAZW5zaW5nZXIuY28udWs=[obfemailend]

Data collected by WiredMinds

Data is collected and further processed in anonymised form on this website using WiredMinds Services (www.wiredminds.de) for the purposes of continuous optimisation and analysis of our website. Anonymised usage profiles are compiled using pseudonyms. This can under certain circumstances include the use of cookies, which also collect and save data in pseudonym form. This data is not under any circumstances used for personal identification of visitors to the site (even if this were technically possible) and is not merged with personal data relating to the bearer of the pseudonym. Click here, to prevent tracking:

http://wm.wiredminds.de/track/cookie_mgr.php?mode=dont_track_ask&websitesel=c2fcbe2c81ba04ac&lang=en

Data collected by Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (" Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies ", text files that are stored on your computer, to help analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other with website and internet related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all functions of this website in this case. By using this site you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose.

We point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension " _anonymiseIp () " and therefore IP addresses will be processed only shortened to exclude a direct personal reference. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use all functions on this website. You can additionally prevent the acquisition of data relating to your use of this website (including your IP address) by the cookie together with the transmission of this data to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. It sets an opt-out cookie that prevents data collection for future visits on this website: Google Analytics deaktivieren

You find continuing information to terms of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ and respectively https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/.